Go Back to Top

Privacy Policy

Prudential respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it. We provide this privacy statement to tell you how we do that, and about the choices you have.

Sites Covered by This Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to the Prudential.com website. It does not apply to any linked sites. To learn about the privacy policy of a linked site, please refer to the privacy statement for that site.

Visiting Our Website

You can browse our website without telling us any personal information. You also may be able to set your browser to reject cookies. If you do that, the website may be less functional for you. To learn more about cookies, please read About Cookies and Pixel Tags.

There are times when you may choose to give us personal information about you. For example, you may ask that a Prudential representative call you, or you may request a quote for insurance. We need certain information from you so we can respond to your request. Many of our customers register for online access to their account information. We need information from you to register you, and authenticate you, for this access.

Kinds of Information We Collect

We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily give us, and Site Visitorship Data, on this website.

Personal Information

We collect Personal Information that you give us, for example, to request a call from a Prudential representative register for a service on this website instruct us to perform a transaction, if you are a registered customer complete a surveyThis information commonly includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, and, if applicable, your account number. Our website has security safeguards that are designed to protect the security of any personal information that you decide to give us via the Internet.

Site Visitorship

Data Site Visitorship Data is data about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individual’s identity. We collect information about visitors to our web site for these reasons:

to analyze how visitors use and navigate our site to evaluate consumer responses to our advertisements on other web sites to serve you Prudential advertisements when you visit the web sites of third parties To learn more about how we collect information on third party web sites, please read The Prudential Internet Advertising Statement.

The kind of information we collect includes:

  • the number of visitors to our site
  • the pages visited on our site
  • the features used
  • how long a visitor stays
  • the domain name of the site from which visitors connect to our site
  • Most Site Visitorship Data is collected using cookies or pixel tags. If you would like to learn about these technologies, understand why they can be useful to you, and learn how to adjust your preferences, please read About Cookies and Pixel Tags.

How We Use Information

We use Personal Information collected on this website in several ways:

  • to respond to your request for a call, referral, or quote
  • to process transactions you request
  • to tell you about products or services we offer
  • to authenticate registered customers

We use Site Visitorship Data to develop, manage, and improve the website. Sometimes we add Site Visitorship to Personal Information from registered customers. We may use that information to:

  • manage the website
  • help resolve problems
  • analyze use of the site
  • tell you about products or services we offer

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information collected on this site to: the appropriate Prudential organization or franchise so it can respond to your request or tell you about a product or service it offers a Prudential agent or an independent insurance agent to provide you with a policy quotation or other information regarding insurance and financial service products. third parties as permitted or required by law, for example:

  • regulators
  • vendors that provide service to us
  • law enforcement authorities

Your Choices

To access online information about your Prudential account, you may register for access through https://www.prudential.com/clientenroll. We only collect the Personal Information you voluntarily give us. If you don’t want to give us this information via the Internet, you may call the following for service: 1-800-PRU-HELP ((800) 778-4357) the telephone number associated with the particular online form your Prudential representative

Email

From time to time, we may send you email about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive emailed marketing messages from us, please send us an email at do_not_email@prudential.com. The address from which you write to us will be removed from our lists for email marketing messages.

Children’s Privacy Online

This website is not directed toward children. We do not knowingly collect or post information from children under the age of 13. You can learn more about children’s privacy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) at the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov.

Effective Date

This privacy statement is effective as of July 2006. We reserve the right to change this statement. If we change it, we will post the current privacy statement on this page. Any changes to this statement will be effective as of the day they are posted.

Contact Us

It is important for us to know what visitors have to say about our website. To contact us with your questions or comments, please call 1-800-PRU-HELP ((800) 778-4357).